PROSUM PRIVACY POLICY

CONTENTS

  • Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
  • What kinds of personal information we collect
  • What kinds of website visitor information we collect
  • How we collect personal information
  • How we disclose personal information
  • How we hold and protect personal information
  • How you may access and correct your personal information
  • How to make an enquiry or complaint
  • How to contact us

 

1.   About our Privacy Policy

Prosum (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.  We handle personal information for purposes relating to our [business] functions and activities primarily Information and communication technology.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • providing you with our products or services
  • managing our customer / client relationship with you
  • providing you with information about our products or services
  • evaluating or improving our products or services
  • marketing or promoting our products or services
  • carrying out our [business] functions and activities
  • complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

 

3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include your name, contact details, payment information and product and service information. If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

 

4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We also collect and hold information about visitors to our website www.prosum.com.au  (“Website”) using a range of third party tools including cookies and session tools. For example, when you visit our Website we may collect your server address, domain name, operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous visits, referring website and visit date and time.  We collect and hold this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website and enhancing your experience browsing our Website.

 

5. How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by form, letter, telephone, facsimile, email or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

  • you request us to provide you with our products or services
  • you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services
  • you request us to provide you with information about our products or services
  • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products or services

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities. For example, we may collect your personal information from:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services
  • our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities

 

6. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities.

These third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including New Zealand & United Stated of America.

 

7. How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files & computer servers.

We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, video surveillance, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data encryption and firewalls.

 

8. How you may access and correct your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold.  If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

 

9. How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information.

 

10.  How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

  • Privacy Officer: Chris Folliot
  • Phone: 03 9697 2222
  • Email: admin@prosum.com.au
  • Address: 6 Ross Street, South Melbourne, 3204

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01/02/2012